Tweed Valley Weekly logo
Show & Shine Logos2
TropicalFruitWorld
PSmith&Sons
MSMC
Lifebridge Australia160415
BrimsLogo
Summerland-Credit-UnionA
soloA
goodguysA
TweedShireCouncilA

 

    

 

 

 

 

29 th August – The
presentation and winners.

MainWinners

The Winners: 

Back – TeenPersonality – Mackenzie Turner,
Charity Queen – Amy Partridge, Miss Personality – Abbie
McMahon, Teen Queen – Kate Hodges

Front – Senior Princess – Paris-Rose Foster,
Prince – Austin Kirkup, Queen – Brooke Magnum,  Junior
Princess – Danica de Lyon

 

MainQueensPastandPresent

Queens Past and Present

 

29 th August
Saturday – Main Day Parade and Family Fun Day at Knox Park.
What a parade… we had…

MainVintagecars
Mainpastqueens
mainminis
Mainsambasummerland

Samba Blisstas and Parade Sponsors
Summerland Credit Union

MainRoyalty
Mainfloats
MainNovelties
MainSponsors
Maincrowd1

Crowds of People….

Maincrowd2

…and more crowd…

 

 

 

28 th August Friday
– Friday Fun Night at Knox Park.
Entrants and spectators were entertained at the
Knox Park Rotunda by bands and enjoyed the many food stalls and car
presentations.

FriStallscomposite

Some of the many food stalls that fed the
crowd on the night.

FriFuncarcomposite

Vintage Car display

Frifunentrants

Entrants await presentation.

Frifunkingbanana13

King and Queen Banana

Frifunkingbanana35

John Holmes reads the proclamation for King
Banana

 

 

 

 

27 th August
Thursday – Tweed River Jockey Club – Gala Dinner and Charity Queen
Presentation.
A great night was held by all with the gala diner
and presentation of the Charity Queen followed by cheque
presentations to the charities supported by the queen entrants.
The queens raised a total of $27000 for
distribution to the various charities.
Charity Queen was Amy Partridge, sponsored by the
Murwillumbah Apex Club. Amy’s charity was Palliative Care and she
raised a total of over $11000.

galadinnerrotarytable11

Queen entrant Candace Lee enjoys the company
on the Rotary Table.  

galadinnerabbieIGA15

Abbie McMahon with sponsors from IGA and
Brims Concrete.

galadinnercharitypresent65

2015 Charity Queen Amy Partridge

galadinnercharityannounce

Amy hears the exciting news of the
announcement of Charity Queen.

   

 

26 th August
Wednesday – Tweed Regional Museum – Banana Festival Exhibition.
Entrants and past queen winners enjoyed the
Museum’s exhibition of Banana Festival memorabilia over the
years. 

museumpastqueens
museumpastqueens19

 

 

25 th August
Tuesday -Rotary Art Show – Jessie McMillan Hall
Queens and Teen Queens visiyed the opening of the
Rotary Art Show and were introduced to the crowd. 

ArtShowQueens05
ArtShowTeenQueens06

 

21 st August Friday
– Fashion Parade – Murwillumbah Civic Centre
All entrants appeared at the Murwillumbah Civic
Centre for a fashion parade featuring the latest Spring fashions
from various sponsoring shops. 

01FashionTargetCasual                      FashionBananaJim
02FashionChosen
03FashionSportsworld
04FashionLittleAngelObsession
05FashionDrift
06FashionColesCasual
07FashionTargetFormal
08FashionFinaleFirstHalf
09FashionFinaleFirstHalf
10FashionFinaleFirstHalf
11FashionTargetBusiness
12FashionFresh1
13FashionPharside
14FashionOutdoorism
15FashionColes
16FashionMargies
17FashionKCs
18FashionStyle2484
19FashionVelocity
20FashionRockmans
21FashionFresh2
22Bridal

 

2nd August Sunday –
Tropical Fruit World Tour.
All entrants met at Budd park and travelled on
Gosels bus to Tropical Fruit World at Cudgen. They had a lovely day
of information and fruit tasting and fun on Adventure Island
including games and a ride on the miniature Railway train.

tropical006
tropical150802a010 tropical150802a021
tropical150802a026
tropical150802a034
tropical150802a036 tropical150802a037

 

 

 

19 th July Sunday –
Tourist Centre , Art Gallery and Banana Farm outing.
Queens and teen queens met at the Alma St Tourist
Centre to learn a bit more about the features of the Tweed caldera
valley. They then travelled by Gosel’s bus to the Tweed Regional Art
Gallery to check the art works of the Tweed and then to a local
Banana Farm to learn about the growing of bananas in the Tweed
Valley.

Touristleftt01 The combined Queen Teen Queen
group have a question and answer session at the Murwillumbah
Tourist Information Centre.
Touristright02  
Touristfullgroup04
GoselBusfullgroup09

Entrants pose before their Gosel bus
transport. 

Artdisplay11

Queens and Teen Queens watch a demonstration
of cut lino printing at the Tweed Regional Gallery.

Bananafarm19

Entrants ready for a walking tour of the
banana farm.

 

17 th July Friday –
Junior Disco
Some Queens and Teen Queens joined the Princesses
and Princes for a night of fun, food and dancing at the Junior Disco
held in the CWA Hall  in Murwillumbah.

BananaDisco37

There was lots of food. 

BananaDisco33

Posers

BananaDisco43

Still More Food.

BananaDisco55

Fun with balloons

BananaDisco34

Meeting new friends

BananaDisco38

Dancing …. the Nutbush

 

BananaDisco42

…the Macarena…

BananaDisco51

… the limbo …

BananaDisco56

…the Chicken dance

BananaDisco60

…and the Hokey Pokey.

 

15 th July Wednesday
– Condong Sugar Mill Tour 
Queens and teen queens braved the cold to travel
to Condong for a tour of the sugar mill. At least they heated the
inside of the mill for us. 

CondongGroup

Full group posing in front of the mill with
their tour guides.

Condongqueens

2014 Queen Erin Kennedy, Rhen Francis, Amy
Partridge, Abbie McMahon, 2014 Miss Personality Molly Dittmar,
Candace Lee, Brooke Magnum leave the AV room on their way to a
tour of the mill.

CondongTeen

Teen Queens : 2014 Teen Queen Zoie Payne ,
2014 Miss Personality Ellie Brims, Tash Francis, Alysha De
Lyon, Tiarn Paddock, Kahlia McKay, Jodie Swift-Devine on their
way to a tour of the Condong Sugar Mill. 

 

 

28 th June Sunday –
Barefoot Bowls morning at Condong Bowling club.
All entrants attended Condong Bowling club for a
morning of bowling anf friendship followed by a BBQ and cake lunch.

barefoota204

Some of the bowling action.

barefoota206
barefoota207

More bowling action and then  a shower of rain.

barefoota210
barefoota183

What we need is a big umbrella.

 

barefoota190

Chow time salad, rissoles and sausages on bread.

barefoota221

Banana Jim and fan 2014 Charity Queen Jorja McLeod

barefoota188

Photobomb!!

barefoota196

Different way of getting the bowling balls to the other
end.

barefoota217

Combined group with Banana Jim.

 

13 th June Saturday
– Heritage Lodge and Morning Tea.
The queens visited Heritage lodge and helped in
delivering morning tea to the residents.

heritagea003

Queens Stephanie Hart, Rhen Francis, Amy Partridge, Abbie
McMahon, Nalani Cora, Brooke Magnum, Lisa Teitzel, and 2014
Queen Erin Kennedy were presented by queen chaperone Ema Marks

heritagea019

Brooke Magnum in discussions with a couple of residents

heritagea022

Amy Partridge listens attentively to some old memories.

heritagea021

2014 Queen Erin Kennedy and queen entrant Lisa Teitzel
share some humor with a resident.

 

 

 

 

 

6 th June Saturday –
Cooly Rocks On Parade
The royal party backed up one week later to take
part in the Cooly Rocks on Parade at Coolangatta.

coolyrocks033

 

31 st May Sunday
Know Your Valley Tour – Bucks Barn and Kennedy Dairy Farm.
Queens and Teen Queens travelled to Chillingham to
Bucks Barn where Gerard Buchanan, explained about the natural bush
tucker grown there. They then went to Kennedys Dairy Farm at
Greenhills to learn about dairy farms on the Tweed. 

bucksdairy005

Teen Queens – Shari Keanie, Jodie
Swift-Devine, Kate Hodges, Alysha De Lyon, 2014 Teen Miss
Personality – Ellie Brims, Kahlia McKay, Tash Francis,
Mackenzie Turner

bucksdairy007

Queens – Abbie McMahon,  Stephanie
Hart, Lisa Teitzel,  2014 Queen – Erin Kennedy, Amy
Partridge,  Rhen Francis, Nalani Cora

bucksdairy012

Combined Group

bucksdairy016

Intense Concentration.

bucksdairy021

Bucks products

bucksdairy022

Chow time

 
bucksdairy027

Erin Kennedy explains about the running of a
dairy farm.

 

30 th May – Saturday
– Casino Beef Week Parade.
Our ambassadors travelled to Casino to take part
in the Beef Week Parade.

beefweek085
beefweek092

 

21 st May –
Thursday  Sashing Night at Murwillumbah Services Club
Queens and Teen Queens received their sashes and
raffle books at a Sash night function at the  Murwillumbah
Services Club in front of an assembled crowd of sponsors, parents
charity groups and friends.
Pics by Jen Magnum

Sashqueens49

Queens

2014 Miss Personality – Molly Dittmar, Amy
Partridge, Nalani Cora, Abbie McMahon, Brooke Magnum, 2014
Queen – Erin Kennedy, Rhiannon Francis, Stephanie Hart, Lisa
Teitzel, Candace Lee, 2014 Charity Queen – Jorja McLeod.

sashteenqueens62

Teen Queens

Sharie Keanie, Jodie Swift-Devine, Kate
Hodges,  Kahlia McKay,  2014 Teen Miss Personality
Ellie Brims, Alysha De Lyon, Tash Francis, Tiarn
Paddock,  Mackenzie Turner

 

sashroyalparty71

2014 Royal Party

Queen – Erin Kennedy, Teen Miss Personality
– Ellie Brims, Charity Queen – Jorja McLeod, Miss Personality
– Molly Dittmar.

 

 

17
th May Sunday – Orientation Day at Murwillumbah Services Club
Queens and Teen Queens attended
and received instructions about dress codes, outings, itinerary ,
learning to prepare and present speeches and basics of makeup.

OriientA005
OriientA008
OriientA017

 

 

Tweed
Valley Banana Festival is celebrating its 60 th year . We are inviting
back the former queens to take part in the celebrations and participate in
the Street Parade on  Saturday 29 th August 2015.  If anyone is
able to pass on contact details to the committee, could you send an email
to
info@bananafestival.org

The past queen winners were:  * =
Contacted

    Theme     Theme
1956 Jill
McGregor
  1986* Tracey Black   
1957 Glenice
Harry 
  1987 Sally Shilton   
1958 Sally Knight    1988* Kathleen
DeClosey 
 
1959 Lyn Garner   1989 Nicole Holman   
1960 Mae Kirkwood    1990 Christine
Stainlay 
 
1961 Sue Mitchell    1991* Margaret
Watson 
 
1962 Janice Catterall    1992* Kathryn Smith   
1963 Marelle Flanagan    1993 Clarah Lindquist   
1964 Helen Bodey    1994 Christine
Fraser 
 
1965 Connie Woolford    1995 Sharna Collins   
1966 Donna Willcox    1996* Catherine
Grippo 
 
1967 Judith Garbett    1997* Maria Palmer   
1968 Meralyn Milligan    1998 Patricia
Grant 
 
1969 Susan Kable    1999 Danielle
McLean 
 
1970 Kathy Dunne    2000 Tracey Dawson   
1971 Colleen Sims    2001 Nicole Latter        Centenary
of Federation
1972 Bernadette
Connolly 
  2002 Anika Rosembaum      Lets
Dance
1973 Anne McDonald    2003 Alyson Morgan  Movie
Madness
1974* Mary-Lou
Knight 
  2004 Leigh Cook  Treasures
of the Tweed
1975 Julie Higgins    2005* Catherine
Nolan 
Gold 50
Years
1976 Clair Richards    2006* Sarah Armour  Be a
Legend
1977 Sharon Bloomfield    2007 Rachelle
Wallace 
Medieval
Madness (Parade washed out)
1978 Fiona Barker    2008 Grace Molloy  Medieval
Madness
1979 Robyn Cooke    2009 Zoe Schuettpelz  A Little
Bit Country
1980 Margaret
Rice 
  2010 Kirsty Leuken  Heroes and
Villains
1981 Sandra Budd    2011 Jessica Knight  Musicals
1982 Jenny Morton   2012* Jessica Matner  TV Shows
1983* Robyn Watson    2013* Tammy Dundon  Once Upon
a Time
1984* Diana Smith    2014* Erin Kennedy  Dance,
Dance, Dance
1985 Leisl Roughead
  2015 ????  

 

 

**  Forms for 2015 Queen, Teen Queen, Senior and Junior Princess and Prince quest entrants are now available on
our Downloads page.

 

** Forms for 2015 vendors for the Family Fun Day have now been updated  and are available for download from the Downloads page

 

2015 theme
is “Banana Festival Through the 60
Years”

 

theme